Grand Master Bowmen

Grand Master Bowmen have achieved a Royal Round Average of 100 points or more. Once achieved, this ranking is permanently retained. This honor is recognized in Royal Court and commemorated with a scroll. In the list below, modern last names are included to help distinguish between similar names. If you have any corrections to this information, please contact the scorekeeper (see end of page).

As of 11/03/2013, there are 118 individuals who have achieved this ranking.

Archer Name Last Name Date Achieved Date Presented Presentation Event (or notes)
Aaron the Arrowsmith Lamhut 5/27/2001 6/16/2001 K & Q Archery Championship
Ailean Mac an Daroch Pitts 5/1/1992 6/13/1992 Rivendell Challenge
Aleksei Dmitriev Miller 9/13/2009 10/31/2009 Crown Tourney
Alexandre Saint Pierre Brown 9/25/2005 1/28/2006 Birka
Alexei Ivanovich Kurakin Freidet 12/16/1993 1/15/1994 Birka
Alexis of Wood's End Mattson 09/02/2007 12/08/2007 Mistletoe Revel
Alianor Becket Robinson 11/24/2012 1/26/2013 Birka
Allyn Min Teanga Reid 6/10/1993 6/13/1993 K & Q Archery Champions
Arioch the Quick Hawley 9/26/1998    
Avelina Keyes Knott 8/2/1999 8/18/1999 Pennsic 28
Beileag Urquhart Rothgeb 12/6/1998    
Bianca Gabrielle Solari Hawley 7/24/1999 8/18/1999 Pennsic 28
Bleiddian Ab Cynin Mundy 12/1/1990 5/18/1991 K & Q Archery Champions
Caemgen (Kevin) MacDaill Dail 6/1/1992 6/27/1992 K & Q Arch.Champ, Carillion
Cahan Kyle of Clan Kyle Kyle 8/1/1992 8/12/1992 Pennsic
Charles of Verona Perkosky 7/04/2010    
Colin Ursell Krauthamer 12/16/1993 1/15/1994 Birka
Connor Bowsplitter Samulski 7/1/1997 7/12/1997 Central Region War Camp
Conor O'Ceallaigh Lee 12/14/1997    
Cynric the Dabbler Strauss 10/07/2005 1/28/2006 Birka (announced; not present)
Dael Mac Daill Dail 12/16/1993 1/29/1994 Bellringers, Carillion
Dafydd Rhys ap Llewellyn Hobson 7/1/1991 7/27/1991 S & M War, Malagentia
Dair Hawkwind of Skara Brae Adams 12/1/1987    
Dalen Caradoc of Caernarvon Whitehead 11/15/1994    
Dalton Arundel Martin 4/18/1991 1/1/1991 ?
Daniel Krakkenson Whitehead 7/25/1999 8/18/1999 Pennsic (achieved at age 13, crossbow)
Daryl of Avalon Hartman 6/15/1989 6/24/1989 K & Q Archery Champ, Bow.Rest (first woman, handbow)
David McDougalls Ellenbogen 3/1/1986 3/1/1986 #3 of first 3 GMB 3/86
Deirdre nic Ghereghty Pitts 12/16/1993 1/15/1994 Birka
Den Hornblower Goodwin 9/1/1995 9/16/1995 highest found 98 on 10/28/93
Denys the Decadent Greenaway 7/25/1995 8/17/1995 Pennsic, E.K. Court
Deormund Wulfscyld unknown 12/1/1987 8/16/1989 Pennsic
Detharlion of Nottingham Giovaninni 7/25/1999 8/18/1999 Pennsic 28
Dov Morrisson Priest-Dorman 6/15/1989 6/24/1989 K & Q Arch.Champ, Bow.Rest
Duncan Stewart Bellettini 6/24/2001 9/15/2001 Legends of Chivalry
Dwane Shinnock Elms 10/4/1993    
Edward the Grey Breyette 5/25/2000 9/16/2000 Legends of Chivalry
Ella Kieransdottir Smith 7/09/2007   (achieved at age 14, handbow)
Emrys Y Cynydd Vivari 6/25/1996 10/5/1996 Coronation, Quintavia
Eoin mac Eoghain Starkey 7/1/1997 7/12/1997 Central Region War Camp
Erasmus Urswyc Sanders 9/02/2009 10/24/2009 Ghosts, Ghouls & Goblins, Carillion
Galen Woodwalker unknown 6/1/1986    
Geoffrei St. Alban of Eastwood Webb 10/1/1996 11/23/1996 100 Minutes War
Geoffrey de Wygan Dwiggins 7/1/1997 7/12/1997 Central Region War Camp
Godfrey de Shipbrook Lee 9/1/1991 9/28/1991 Vis' Ducal Challenge, Bow.Rest
Godric of Hamtun Sprague 7/03/2007 7/14/2007 GNE War
Griscin Uaineol Schiess 5/09/2005 6/04/2005 K & Q Archery Championship
Hanse von Drachenklaue Pimentel 2/12/1998    
Herian Iarnsmidre Ward 9/1/2000 9/16/2000 Legends of Chivalry
Iain of Malagentia Odlin 10/21/2007 7/12/2008 GNE War
Jacob Felinfoel Gurzler 5/30/2005 6/04/2005 K & Q Archery Championship
James Damian Blackmoor Pano 10/28/1995 11/4/1995 Crown Tourney
Jehannine de Flandres Berk 12/02/2012 1/5/2013 Twelfth Night
Josef Gajdos Gaydosh 8/02/1998    
Joseph the Bold Frye 7/27/2007 11/03/2007 Crown Tourney
Juliana de Essex Sanders 3/04/2006 8/15/2006 Pennsic 35 at Archery Champions
Kai Mac Lain Messier 6/07/1994 9/24/1994 Jana's Tourney of Courtesy
Kelly of Westhaven Schell 11/15/1994 7/22/1995 Blackstone Mtn. War Camp
Kendrick of the Saxon Shore Slate 12/16/1993 1/15/1994 Birka
Kieran Bren of Bannockburn Smith 10/17/2007 1/05/2008 Twelfth Night
Kikuchi no Tsurunaga Wilson 5/1/1989 5/27/1989 War of Roses, Concordia
Kilkairden the Alschaf unknown 12/1/1987    
Krakken Gnashbone Whitehead 12/16/1993 1/15/1994 Birka
Kusunoki Yoshimoto Miner 7/13/2001 6/17/2006 Q & K Archery Championship
Li Kung Lo Monroe 4/1/1992 6/13/1992 Rivendell Challenge
Lorenzo Il Confuso Detommaso 3/6/1999 5/1/1999 K & Q Archery Championships
Macsen ap Rhys of Wyvernhall Upson 12/16/1993 1/15/1994 Birka
Mark Squirrelsbane Rogerson 6/26/1995 11/4/1995 Crown Tourney
Maxton Gunn Wilson 9/25/2005 1/28/2006 Birka
Meruit Kieransdottir Smith 7/21/2008 8/04/2008 Pennsic 37
Michael Drachewut Pomeroy 11/15/1994 1/28/1995 EKU, Ravenhill
Mickel von Salm Wilson 11/03/2013    
Moruadh of An Tir Cailte Barabe 2/24/1998    
Murshidah bint Safiyya al Andalusi Kraft 9/1/2000 9/16/2000 Legends of Chivalry
Nathaniel Wyatt Young 7/13/2009 8/02/2009 Pennsic
Nest verch Tangwistel Sanders 12/30/2003 1/31/2004 Birka
Nicetas Lecapenus of Antioch White 5/30/1992    
Nicolas de Olivares Lewey 4/20/2010 7/10/2010 GNE War
Osric Byrnwiga Stulpin 11/15/1994    
Owen Huddleston Sanders 10/23/2003 1/31/2004 Birka
Peter the Fletcher Kenyon 3/06/2005 6/04/2005 K & Q Archery Championship
Peter the Red Carmichael 12/16/1993 1/15/1994 Birka
Phelan MacDermott unknown 9/15/1989    
Phillip Reed the Facetious Berk 7/17/2011    
Phillippe de Bretagne French 6/10/1993 6/13/1993 K & Q Archery Champions
Radagast Maher 10/15/2003 1/31/2004 Birka
Rafael Sardinha Sardinha 5/30/2008 6/21/08 K & Q Archery Champions
Ragnar MacHardy Mason 9/1/1999 2/1/2000 Birka
Ragnar Two Axe Bradley 12/1/1985 3/1/1986 #2 of first 3 GMB 3/86
Ramos da Vida Castillo 2/7/1999 5/1/1999 K & Q Archery Championships
Randal of the Dark Tatro 8/1/1992 8/12/1992 Pennsic
Randall Vihar Farkas Horlik 5/1/1991 6/8/1991 Beltane, Havre des Glaces
Rayah Blackstar Guthrie 4/1/1994 4/16/1994 Blackstone Raids
Reivn Draegen unknown 10/1/1992 10/31/1992 Crown Tourney
Richard Just Richard Holick 8/1/1989 8/16/1989 Pennsic
Robert Howys of Morningthorpe Dennehy 10/10/2007    
Robert the Grey Borror 12/16/1993 4/16/1994 Blackstone Raids
Rogier Omer Mailloux Brown 7/27/1996 10/5/1996 Coronation, Quintavia
Rowan Elfhame Dwiggins 9/1/1997 9/13/1997 Legends of Chiv.II, Towers
Rupert the Unbalanced Rosen 5/27/2001 6/16/2001 K & Q Archery Championship
Sebastiano da Pachino Carobene 10/1/1997    
Siobhan inghean Cormaic Berry 10/23/2013    
Stefan Locke Fox 6/1/1993 6/13/1993 K & Q Archery Champions
Tamar Walshman Henderson-Smith 6/25/1996    
Tamsin Whitlocke Rogerson 7/1/1999 8/18/1999 Pennsic
Temu Kirghiz Burlock 10/15/2003 1/29/2005 Birka
Thomas de la Cascade Heim 6/1/1993    
Thomas of Bear Woods Weaver 7/1/1997 7/12/1997 Central Region War Camp
Thorgeirr Bollasson Drain 5/30/1992 6/13/1992 Rivendell Challenge
Thorlaeifr Hvitskegg Depczynski 12/02/2012 1/5/2013 Twelfth Night
Tobyn Kembold Kimball      
Urho of the Pines Mattson 1/1/1994 1/15/1994 Birka
Vincent of Leicester Fisher 12/1/1994    
William Cavendish Brown 8/28/1996    
William of Barnesdale Conroy 7/1/1991 7/6/1991 Sheep Thrills, Towers
William of the Black Fletch Cisek 12/1/1985 3/1/1986 #1 of first 3 GMB 3/86
Yaakov Avraham ben-Obadiah Oelbaum 6/23/1998    
Ygraine of Kellswood Kell 5/3/1994 5/28/1994 Rivendell